Patchouli Essential Oil is widely used for perfumes, incense, cosmetics, and insect repellents. The exotic earthy scent might remind Baby Boomers of "flower power." For those of a younger generation, it's reminiscent of a walk in the woods filled with herbaceous and spicy scents. Patchouli is grounding and calming. It offers fantastic benefits to skincare and fungal infections..."flower power" is not that far off!
PLANT PART USED
Analgesic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antispasmodic, cicatrisant, tonic, antidepressant, CNS sedative cooling, skin healing, immunostimulant.
Stress-related headaches and nervous tension, acne, cracked skin, chapped skin, dermatitis, eczema, fungal infections such as athlete's foot and ringworm.
Generally regarded as safe. Non-toxic, non-irritating. Patchouli is not contraindicated for pregnancy, but should not be used while breastfeeding.
WARNING: These methods of use, properties, and indications have been gathered from many sources. This information is provided for informational purposes only. This information does not in any way constitute medical advice, or engage our responsibility. When seeking the use of essential oils for therapeutic purposes please consult a doctor for your safety.